CC2LX - Workshop on Finite Element Methods and Adaptivity
TU Wien, March 31 - April 01, 2022

Thursday 31.03.2022
08:50
– 09:00
Opening  
Session 1 (Chair: Dirk Praetorius)
09:00
– 09:40
Ernst P. Stephan
(LU Hannover)
Higher-order boundary elements in the time domain: adaptivity, graded meshes and hp-versions
09:40
– 10:20
Andreas Schröder
(U Salzburg)
hp-Finite elements for optimal control problems with control constraints
Coffee break
Session 2 (Chair: Philipp Bringmann)
11:00
– 11:40
Ngoc Tien Tran
(U Jena)
Unstabilized hybrid high-order method for a class of degenerate convex minimization problems
11:40
– 12:20
Jan Valdman
(U South Bohemia)
Vectorized FEM implementations in MATLAB
Lunch break
Session 3 (Chair: Joscha Gedicke)
14:00
– 14:40
Dietmar Gallistl
(U Jena)
On the usefulness of mixed methods for eigenvalue computation
14:40
– 15:20
Sophie Puttkammer
(HU Berlin)
Direct guaranteed lower eigenvalue bounds with quasi-optimal adaptive mesh-refinement
Coffee break
Session 4 (Chair: Max Jensen)
16:00
– 16:40
Antonio Orlando
(UN Tucumán)
Compensated convex transforms computation for image processing and shape interrogation
16:40
– 17:20
Daniel Peterseim
(U Augsburg)
Numerical homogenization from the finite element perspective
Wine reception (at the conference venue)
 
Friday 01.04.2022
Session 5 (Chair: Ernst P. Stephan)
09:00
– 09:40
Dirk Praetorius
(TU Wien)
On optimal computational costs of AFEM
09:40
– 10:20
Philipp Bringmann
(HU Berlin)
Convergence analysis and numerical comparison of adaptive least-squares finite element methods
Coffee break
Session 6 (Chair: Andreas Schröder)
11:00
– 11:40
Lukas Gehring
(U Jena)
An initial refinement is not necessary for #Bisections <= C * #Markings in any dimension
11:40
– 12:20
Johannes Storn
(U Bielefeld)
H1 stability of the L2 projection and its relation to mesh grading
Lunch break
Session 7 (Chair: Daniel Peterseim)
14:00
– 14:40
Max Jensen
(U Sussex)
Finite element approximation of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations with nonlinear mixed boundary conditions
14:40
– 15:20
Joscha Gedicke
(U Bonn)
A posteriori error analysis for symmetric mixed Arnold-Winther FEM
Coffee break
Session 8 (Chair: Dietmar Gallistl)
16:00
– 16:40
Neela Nataraj
(IIT Bombay)
Lowest-order equivalent nonstandard finite element methods for biharmonic plates
16:40
– 17:20
Carsten Carstensen
(HU Berlin)
Three decades of the Crouzeix-Falk conjecture and five decades of Crouzeix-Raviart finite elements
17:20
– 17:30
Closing  
Conference Dinner (starting 19:00)