Mo 8.12.2008 | | | | |
|
| 09.45 | J Schwermer (Director of ESI) | Opening | | |
| 10.00 | Jean-Pierre SERRE (Paris) | Independence of l-adic representations |
| |
| 11.00 | Andrei RAPINCHUK (Virginia) | p-adic techniques in the theory of Lie groups and differential geometry |
| |
| 15.00 | Helmut KOCH (HU Berlin) | The Galois group of the maximal p-extension of an algebraic number field with given ramification points |
| |
| 16.00 | Ido EFRAT (Be'er Sheva) | On the descending p-central sequence of absolute Galois groups |
| |
| 17.30 | Pavel SHUMYATSKY (Brasilia) | On pro-p groups admitting a fixed-point-free automorphism |
| |
Tue 9.12.2008 | | | | |
| 09.00 | Alex LUBOTZKY (Jerusalem) | Discrete and profinite presentations of finite simple groups |
| |
| 10.00 | Aner SHALEV (Jerusalem) | Words; Ore's conjecture and random walks |
| |
| 11.30 | Dan SEGAL (Oxford) | Which verbal subgroups are closed |
| |
| 15.00 | Andrea LUCCHINI (Padova) | Profinite groups in which the subgroup zeta function and the probabilistic zeta function coincide |
| |
| 16.00 | Nigel BOSTON (Madison and Dublin) | Random p-groups |
| |
| 17.30 | John S. WILSON (Oxford) | Exchange Theorems |
| |
We 10.12.2008 | | | | |
| 09.00 | Luis RIBES (Ottawa) | Wreath products and classical subgroup theorems for abstract and profinite groups |
| |
| 10.00 | Lior BARY-SOROKER (Tel Aviv) | Quasifree subgroups of quasifree groups |
| |
| 11.30 | Yiftach BARNEA (London) | Abstract commensurators of profinite groups |
| |
| 15.00 | Marco BOGGI (Paris) | The congruence subgroup property for the hyperelliptic modular group |
| |
| 16.00 | Pierre LOCHAK (Paris) | Automorphisms of profinite Teichmueller groups |
| |
| 17.30 | Peter SYMONDS (Manchester) | On the Cohomology of a pro-p Group considered as an Abstract Group |
| |
Thu 11.12.2008 | | | | |
| 09.00 | Dessislava KOCHLOUKOVA (Campinas) | Pro-p limit groups |
| |
| 10.00 | Aline G.S. PINTO (Brasilia) | Normal subgroups of profinite groups of non-negative deficiency |
| |
| 11.30 | Thomas WEIGEL (Milano Bicocca) | Profinite groups acting on pro-p trees |
| |
| 15.00 | Karl LORENSEN (Altoona) | Good groups and pro-p good groups |
| |
|
| 20 ± | | Heurigen evening | | |
Fr 12.12.2008 | | | | |
| 09.00 | Benjamin STEINBERG (Ottawa) | Symbolic dynamics; projective profinite groups and free profinite monoids (talk delivered by J. Almeida) |
| |
| 10.00 | Jorge ALMEIDA (Porto) | Tameness in pseudovarieties of groups |
| |
| 11.30 | Peter PLAUMANN (Erlangen) | Boolean loops |
| |
| 15.00 | Gunther BERGAUER (Wien) | 2-dimensional profinite complexes |
| |
| 17.00 | | Problem session | | | |
Mo 15.12.2008 | | | | |
| 10.00 | Andrei RAPINCHUK_ (Virginia) | On almost 1-generation of the congruence kernel |
| |
We 17.12.2008 | | | | |
| 10.00 | Lior BARY-SOROKER_ (Tel Aviv) | Projective pairs of profinite groups |
| |
| 11.00 | Avinoam MANN (Jerusalem) | Positively generated groups and their zeta function |
| |
Thu 18.12.2008 | | | | |
| 10.00 | Efim ZELMANOV (San Diego) | Self-similar Lie Algebras |
| |
| 11.00 | Andrzej ZUK (Paris) | Automata groups |
| |
Fr 19.12.2008 | | | | |
| 11.00 | Moshe JARDEN (Tel Aviv) | The absolute Galois groups of semilocal fields |
| |